Ehsasate nejadi va ghabile'i

English translation: Racial and tribal emotions

11:21 Dec 28, 2003
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Islamic texts
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: Ehsasate nejadi va ghabile'i
Amir Lezgui
Iran
English translation:Racial and tribal emotions
Explanation:
Racial and tribal emotions
Selected response from:

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Grading comment
I appreciate your consideration
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2racial and tribal passions
Ali Beikian
5ethnic feelings
Ghodrat Hassani
5Racial and tribal emotions
Rahi Moosavi
5 -1feelings / emotions
Hildegard Fatahtouii


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
feelings / emotions


Explanation:
of families and clans

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rahi Moosavi: Again, incomplete word by word approach
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Racial and tribal emotions


Explanation:
Racial and tribal emotions

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in pair: 185
Grading comment
I appreciate your consideration

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Badi Badiozamani, Ph.D.: or racial and tribal attitude
6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
racial and tribal passions


Explanation:
In this context, "ehsAsAt-e nejAdi va qabile'i" " means "a strong enthusiasm for one's race or tribe"; hence, it is better that "passions" be opted for "ehsAsAt".

passion: a strong enthusiasm for sth

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghodrat Hassani
10 hrs

agree  Jamshid Jahanbakhsh
23 days

1 day 58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ethnic feelings


Explanation:
ethnic feelings

Ghodrat Hassani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 9




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search