Shoor Nadari

English translation: you don't have any common sense

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:Shoor Nadari
English translation:you don't have any common sense
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

00:43 Apr 6, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: Shoor Nadari
I forgot what shoor means in this context. Thanks in advance to the person who helps me.
AfshinH
you don't have any common sense
Explanation:
It is not clear from the context whether this is a statement or a question. Since there is no question mark, I assume it is a statement.

Why is this put in the "Cars & Trucks" category?
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2you don't have any common sense
Edward Plaisance Jr
5What a fool you are.
Ehsan Alipour
5Are you silly? / Are you crazy?
Mahmoud Akbari


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شعور نداری؟
Are you silly? / Are you crazy?


Explanation:
شعور means understanding, reason, rational.

Also:
Don't be ridiculous/foolish!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2011-04-06 01:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are you insane?

Mahmoud Akbari
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you don't have any common sense


Explanation:
It is not clear from the context whether this is a statement or a question. Since there is no question mark, I assume it is a statement.

Why is this put in the "Cars & Trucks" category?

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paran
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Younes Mostafaei
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What a fool you are.


Explanation:
.

Ehsan Alipour
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search