فروشگاه ابزار و يراق

English translation: Tools and Hardware Store

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:فروشگاه ابزار و يراق
English translation:Tools and Hardware Store
Entered by: yam67

18:19 May 2, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / type of shop
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: فروشگاه ابزار و يراق
ابزار و يراق فروشي

فروشگاه ابزار و يراق
Akbar Khorrami
Iran
Tools and Hardware Store
Explanation:
Tools and Hardware Store
Selected response from:

yam67
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Tools and Hardware Store
yam67
5Hand Tools & Accessories Store
Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tools and Hardware Store


Explanation:
Tools and Hardware Store

yam67
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Ramezani
3 hrs
  -> Many Thx

agree  Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X): Your answer is really good.
12 hrs
  -> Many thx. This is what we use in North America

agree  Ehsan Alipour
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Many Thx

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hand Tools & Accessories Store


Explanation:
In Iran فروشگاه ابزار و يراق is an umbrella term and such a store offers a wide range of stuff from general hand tools, to fittings, fixings, paint, cleaning accessories, power tools, etc., etc. However, if you google the above English term, you will see that such stores in English-speaking countries are more specialized.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-05-03 06:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just another option to the first answer given by Ms. Moinzadeh

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search