جور بودن جنس

English translation: the line (of goods) is not complete

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:جور بودن جنس
English translation:the line (of goods) is not complete

23:44 Jun 11, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-06-15 04:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: جور بودن جنس
بعضی از مدل ها یا محصولات در فروشگاه موجود است اما شماری از آنها موجود نیست. در این صورت گفته می شود که جنس این فروشگاه جور نیست.
eponitta
Iran
the line (of goods) is not complete
Explanation:
I am pretty sure this is what we would say in English
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the line (of goods) is not complete
Edward Plaisance Jr
5diversity
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
5goods/products availability
Ehsan Karimi
4to have all goods in stock
Hossein Pour


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diversity


Explanation:
diversity

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the line (of goods) is not complete


Explanation:
I am pretty sure this is what we would say in English

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X): Thanks for your answer. What do you think of poor/inadequate product mix?
2 hrs
  -> If the sentence was about the variety of items for sale, we could use this. However, the sentence (to me) indicates that all the items that are supposed to be there are not there.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
goods/products availability


Explanation:
See examples!

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.dickssportinggoods.com/helpdesk/index.jsp?display=safety&subdisplay=prod
  • http://www.lifehut.org/business/goods-availability.htm
Ehsan Karimi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have all goods in stock


Explanation:
not in stock / in stock

Hossein Pour
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search