تامینات

English translation: financial securities

10:49 May 20, 2013
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: تامینات
شرکت باید به اینها تامینات بده
Faezeh Robinson
United Kingdom
English translation:financial securities
Explanation:
I suspect that the writer did not mean anything related to اداره آگاهی but was using an Arabic plural to mean تامین مالی
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2financial securities
Edward Plaisance Jr
5protection
Mahdieh Kandoei
5credit money
Mina Ahmadi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
credit money


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/credit-money.asp
Mina Ahmadi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Masoud KL: How is "support financialy" for a free translation?
3 hrs
  -> is there any necessity for free translation?

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protection


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-05-20 11:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

این کلمه با حروف عربی: تأمينات

جِ تأمین . شعبه ای در اداره شهربانی در گذشته ، که امروزه به نام آگاهی معروف است .
http://www.jasjoo.com/books/wordbook/dehkhoda/تأمینات/

Mahdieh Kandoei
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Masoud KL: If تامینات means اداره‌ی آگاهی, then "Criminal Investigation Department" would be the English version or something like that... How can this "be given"?
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
financial securities


Explanation:
I suspect that the writer did not mean anything related to اداره آگاهی but was using an Arabic plural to mean تامین مالی


Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G. 1990
21 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Mitra Mousavi
5 days
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search