Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

ورق

English translation: sheet metal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:ورق
English translation:sheet metal
Entered by: Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)

10:48 May 21, 2013
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: ورق
ورق و شمش و اینا صادر می کنند
Faezeh Robinson
United Kingdom
sheet metal
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/#rlz=1C2_____enIR430&sclient=psy-ab&q=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-05-21 11:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sheet_metal
Selected response from:

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sheet metal
Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
5Gold leaf
Neda Namvar Kohan
3securities
Zeynab Tajik


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
securities


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gold leaf


Explanation:
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gold_leaf

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 5

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sheet metal


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/#rlz=1C2_____enIR430&sclient=psy-ab&q=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-05-21 11:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sheet_metal

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mina Ahmadi
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mina!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: yes, assuming it is NOT gold we are talking about
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mr Plaisance!

agree  Masoud KL
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Masoud.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search