صرافی

English translation: Exchange Service (Agency); Bureau be Change

10:50 May 21, 2013
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: صرافی
الان اون میدونی که صرافی زدند...
Faezeh Robinson
United Kingdom
English translation:Exchange Service (Agency); Bureau be Change
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2013-05-22 14:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Misspelling corrected: Bureau de change
Selected response from:

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Exchange Service (Agency); Bureau be Change
Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
5 +1currency exchange
Zeynab Tajik
5money exchange company
Mina Ahmadi
5exchange bureau
Neda Namvar Kohan
4Bureau de Change
Habibulla Josefi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
currency exchange


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Masoud KL: American English... ;)
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exchange bureau


Explanation:


Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
money exchange company


Explanation:


Mina Ahmadi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bureau de Change


Explanation:
Bureau de Change: this french term officially used for what in Iran and Afghanistan we say " صرافی "

Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exchange Service (Agency); Bureau be Change


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2013-05-22 14:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Misspelling corrected: Bureau de change

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Masoud KL
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Masoud.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search