منفک شده

English translation: terminated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:منفک شده
English translation:terminated
Entered by: salime

17:41 Aug 1, 2013
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: منفک شده
در انواع وضعیت شغلی آمده است:
فعال/ منفک شده
salime
Iran
terminated
Explanation:
If the context is to show whether an employee is still working or not working, I think "terminated" is a good contrast here with "active"
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5terminated
Edward Plaisance Jr
5laid off
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
5severance
Saifollah Mollaei
5seperated
Mina Ahmadi
4Deregulated
Parastoo Khoshpasand


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seperated


Explanation:


Mina Ahmadi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deregulated


Explanation:


Parastoo Khoshpasand
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
severance


Explanation:
dismissal or discharge from employment. (Concise Oxford English Dictionary)
the act of ending sb's work contract

Example sentence(s):
  • employees were offered severance terms
Saifollah Mollaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laid off


Explanation:
laid off

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
terminated


Explanation:
If the context is to show whether an employee is still working or not working, I think "terminated" is a good contrast here with "active"

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Zeynab Tajik
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Mohammad Ali Omrani
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Mitra Mousavi
17 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Habibulla Josefi
3 days 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search