نیروی انتظامی

English translation: Islamic Republic of Iran Police

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: نیروی انتظامی
English translation:Islamic Republic of Iran Police
Entered by: Maryam Moinzadeh

15:05 Mar 24, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Driver’s License
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: نیروی انتظامی
نیروی انتظامی جمهوری اسلامی ایران
a1interpreter
United States
Islamic Republic of Iran Police
Explanation:
I've seen the term translated as Disciplinary Forces of I.R.I. in many texts. However Islamic Republic of Iran Police is the term mentioned in their site www.police.ir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-24 16:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Law enforcement could also be correct since in the target language it's well known
Selected response from:

Maryam Moinzadeh
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Islamic Republic of Iran Police
Maryam Moinzadeh
5 +3The law enforcement forces of Islamic republic of Iran
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
4security forces
nikia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security forces


Explanation:
This is the way the term is generally translated in English texts.

nikia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Islamic Republic of Iran Police


Explanation:
I've seen the term translated as Disciplinary Forces of I.R.I. in many texts. However Islamic Republic of Iran Police is the term mentioned in their site www.police.ir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-24 16:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Law enforcement could also be correct since in the target language it's well known


    Reference: http://www.police.ir
Maryam Moinzadeh
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
1 hr
  -> Thanks Armineh and Eid Mobarak

agree  Atena Hensch
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Atena and Eid Mobarak

agree  Ramin Vali (X)
3 hrs
  -> thanks Ramin and Eid Mobarak

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
2 days 5 hrs
  -> thanks reza and Eid mobarak

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The law enforcement forces of Islamic republic of Iran


Explanation:
The law enforcement force

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-24 16:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not only it may be translated as the law enforcement force, but also this is the best translation thereof.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-03-25 09:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US they call it this way, i.e. they call it "the law enforcement force".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-03-25 09:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...And essentially the word انتظام means "law enforcement".

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
47 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mahmoud Farsiani
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mahmood Movassaghi
3273 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search