تقدیرنامه

English translation: award certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:تقدیرنامه
English translation:award certificate
Entered by: Ahmad Hosseinzadeh

19:34 Jul 16, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / تقدیرنامه
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: تقدیرنامه
A term to be written at the top of such documents.
Thanks all.
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
award certificate
Explanation:
Among award certificates are: certificate of appreciation, certificate of excellence, certificate of achievement, certificate of merit
Selected response from:

Ali Farzaneh
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks to all and a special one to you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4award certificate
Ali Farzaneh
5 +2Certificate of Merit
Mohammad Emami
5 +1Citation
Ahmad Kabiri
5Award
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5testimonial
Sara NamvarKohan
4Commendation
Hamid Varmazyari


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Award


Explanation:


Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Citation


Explanation:
A citation is an official document or speech which praises a person for something brave or special that they have done.
(Collins Cobuild Dictionary)

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
19 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Certificate of Merit


Explanation:
-

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
18 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
5 days
  -> .سپاسگزارم

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
award certificate


Explanation:
Among award certificates are: certificate of appreciation, certificate of excellence, certificate of achievement, certificate of merit


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&hs=T2W&r...
Ali Farzaneh
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all and a special one to you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami: Very comprehensive indeed.
51 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mahmoud Akbari
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Reza Ebrahimi
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
18 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
testimonial


Explanation:
testimonial

Sara NamvarKohan
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commendation


Explanation:
seems more frequent than "citation". It's also the first meaning of the work, unlike citation.

Hamid Varmazyari
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search