هواگیری کردن

English translation: bleed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:هواگیری کردن
English translation:bleed
Entered by: Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)

12:15 May 22, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: هواگیری کردن
سپس مسیر عبور فاز پراکنده شامل روتامتر و نازل مورد نظر را به دقت هواگیری می کنیم
Eli Estefanian (X)
Iran
bleed
Explanation:
llow (fluid or gas) to escape from a closed system through a valve

- open the valves and bleed air from the pump chamber


Treat (a system) in this way

- bleeding the radiator at the air vent
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-05-22 12:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prime (verb) can also be relevant depending on the context.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bleed
Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
5airtight
Yahya Fathy
4ventilate
Younes Mostafaei


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
airtight


Explanation:


Yahya Fathy
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bleed


Explanation:
llow (fluid or gas) to escape from a closed system through a valve

- open the valves and bleed air from the pump chamber


Treat (a system) in this way

- bleeding the radiator at the air vent
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-05-22 12:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prime (verb) can also be relevant depending on the context.

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanollah Zawari
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mr. Zawari!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mr. Plaisance!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventilate


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • but it can be applied in the case where it is difficult to mechanically ventilate the nozzle or container with ozone or ozone-containing air.
  • Slowly rotate the locking collar clockwise and slowly ventilate the nozzle head.

    Reference: http://www.surechem.org/index.php?Action=document&docId=2662...
    Reference: http://www.riversideca.gov/genserv/island_lpg.htm
Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search