PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

پرکن

English translation: filler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:پرکن
English translation:filler

18:22 May 22, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-05-26 12:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: پرکن
پر کردن ستون و تنظیم دبی فازها: پس از تعبیه پرکن در ارتفاع مورد نظر و شستشوی برج، تا ارتفاع مشخصی از ستون آب مقطر اشباع می ریزیم
Eli Estefanian (X)
Iran
filler
Explanation:
http://www.gmdu.net/corp-553770.html

www.freepatentsonline.com/y2011/0138935.html
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Akbari
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1filler
Mahmoud Akbari
5doypack filling machine
Reza Ebrahimi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doypack filling machine


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2012-05-22 18:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I dont think it is a substance, when you google it, most of the terms include دستگاه پرکن /سینی etc.

Also "filler" might be correct


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks sir! but is "por kon" a substance or a machine? I thought it should be a substance. Am I wrong?

Asker: thank you very much.


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filler


Explanation:
http://www.gmdu.net/corp-553770.html

www.freepatentsonline.com/y2011/0138935.html

Mahmoud Akbari
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi: correct!
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search