گرافیک و نقشه خوانی

English translation: graphics and diagram reading/interpreting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:گرافیک و نقشه خوانی
English translation:graphics and diagram reading/interpreting
Entered by: Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)

05:29 Jun 18, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Transcript
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: گرافیک و نقشه خوانی
This is the name of a course/ subject for the students of Chemistry in Iran. An AUTHENTIC equivalent would be appreciated. Please cite your reference/ source as well.
Many thanks for your time.
Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
graphics and diagram reading/interpreting
Explanation:
I have Googled a lot of combinations and looked at various curriculums.

I think this is probably the most generic and useful way to translate the topic.
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Dear Mr. Plaisance:
I should like to thank you for the time and effort you put into arriving at a good answer. Too, I would be grateful if you could inform me of any modification or improvement you may come up with in the future.
Regards,
Omid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1graphics and diagram reading/interpreting
Edward Plaisance Jr
5Graphics and Map Reading
Mahmoud Akbari
3Graphics and Visualizations
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Graphics and Map Reading


Explanation:


Mahmoud Akbari
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your participation.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graphics and diagram reading/interpreting


Explanation:
I have Googled a lot of combinations and looked at various curriculums.

I think this is probably the most generic and useful way to translate the topic.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dear Mr. Plaisance:
I should like to thank you for the time and effort you put into arriving at a good answer. Too, I would be grateful if you could inform me of any modification or improvement you may come up with in the future.
Regards,
Omid

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Graphics and Visualizations


Explanation:
Although it's not literally close to the Persian, but this is the only one I could find a source for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-06-18 13:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the first link below, an Iranian student mentions that they learn how to draw 3D objects in this course, but Wikipedia's definition for chemical imaging (mapping) seems to be different (although I myself don't understand it completely!) There's a book published by Payam Noor university under the same title; you may find it and see how this title has been translated and what are the contents.

http://shimi_arak.cloob.com/club/post/show/topicid/1321549/»...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chemical_imaging

http://www.adinebook.com/gp/product/9644559223

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2012-06-27 19:24:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome dear Omid.


    Reference: http://www.anachem.umu.se/cgi-bin/pointer.exe?Graphics
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. The bigger problem is that I do not know what the course contents are. I guess they have something to do with diagrams or similar stuff. What do you think about Graphics & Chemical Mapping?

Asker: Dear Mr. Hosseinzadeh: I should like to thank you for the time and effort you put into coming up with a good answer. All the best, Omid





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search