محیط سنگی

English translation: lithic environment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:محیط سنگی
English translation:lithic environment
Entered by: Nima Fallahi

08:59 Apr 23, 2013
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: محیط سنگی
محیط سنگی تحت بار ناشی از انفجار یک موشک
Stone environment?
Nima Fallahi
lithic environment
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mina Ahmadi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Mina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rock environment
Zeynab Tajik
5lithic environment
Mina Ahmadi
4rocky/stony environment
Mitra Mousavi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rock environment


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Masoud KL
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rocky/stony environment


Explanation:
.

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lithic environment


Explanation:


Mina Ahmadi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Mina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search