سر نفوذگر سهمی شکل

English translation: the tip/head of the parabolic penetrator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:سر نفوذگر سهمی شکل
English translation:the tip/head of the parabolic penetrator
Entered by: Nima Fallahi

08:32 Apr 24, 2013
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: سر نفوذگر سهمی شکل
سر نفوذگر سهمی شکل در بتن مسلح به الیاف فولادی
Please provide a reference link
Nima Fallahi
the tip/head of the parabolic penetrator
Explanation:
http://www.dow.com/products/market/personal-care-and-apparel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-04-24 10:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/نفوذگر_مهمات_انبوه
Selected response from:

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you Mitra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(in weapon-related contexts) the parabolic head (warhead) of the bunker-buster
Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
5parabolic injector
Mina Ahmadi
4parabolic penetron
Neda Namvar Kohan
4the tip/head of the parabolic penetrator
Mitra Mousavi


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parabolic penetron


Explanation:


Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parabolic injector


Explanation:
the head of parabolic injector

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2013-04-24 09:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q="parabolic injector"&hl=en&b...


    https://www.google.com/search?sclient=psy-ab&q=%D8%A7%D8%B5%D8%B7%D9%84%D8%A7%D8%AD%D8%A7%D8%AA+%D9%85%D9%87%D9%86%D8%AF%D8%B3%DB%8C+%D8%B9%
Mina Ahmadi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the tip/head of the parabolic penetrator


Explanation:
http://www.dow.com/products/market/personal-care-and-apparel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-04-24 10:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/نفوذگر_مهمات_انبوه

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Mitra

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(in weapon-related contexts) the parabolic head (warhead) of the bunker-buster


Explanation:
A bunker buster is a bomb designed to penetrate hardened targets or targets buried deep underground.

آشنایی با بمب های نفوذگر
at: http://www.arteshi.com/آشنایی-با-بمب-های-نفوذگر/


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bunker_buster
Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search