موقعیتی

English translation: situational

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:موقعیتی
English translation:situational
Entered by: SeiTT

16:47 Jul 18, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Nejat TV
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: موقعیتی
Greetings,

This term was used to describe the Shah on Reza Safa’s Nejat TV.

Please explain – what kind of a leader is a رهبر موقعیتی?

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Situational
Explanation:
Situational leader
It is based on "Situational Leadership Theory"

The Situational Leadership Theory, is a leadership theory developed by Paul Hersey, professor and author of the book Situational Leader, and Ken Blanchard, leadership guru and author of The One Minute Manager, while working on the first edition of Management of Organizational Behavior.
In the late 1970s/early 1980s the authors both developed their own Models using the Situational Leadership theory; Hersey - Situational Leadership Model and Blanchard et al. Situational Leadership II Model.

The fundamental underpinning of the Situational Leadership Theory is there is no single “best” style of leadership. Effective leadership is task-relevant and that the most successful leaders are those that adapt their leadership style to the Maturity (“the capacity to set high but attainable goals, willingness and ability to take responsibility for the task, and relevant education and/or experience of an individual or a group for the task) of the individual or group they are attempting to lead/influence. That effective leadership varies, not only with the person or group that is being influenced, but it will also depend on the task, job or function that needs to be accomplished

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-07-18 16:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Situational_leadership_theory


To find about Situational Leadership model click on the following link.
www.chimaeraconsulting.com/sitleader.htm
Selected response from:

Salman Rostami
Canada
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Situational
Salman Rostami
5 +2opportunistic
Edward Plaisance Jr


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Situational


Explanation:
Situational leader
It is based on "Situational Leadership Theory"

The Situational Leadership Theory, is a leadership theory developed by Paul Hersey, professor and author of the book Situational Leader, and Ken Blanchard, leadership guru and author of The One Minute Manager, while working on the first edition of Management of Organizational Behavior.
In the late 1970s/early 1980s the authors both developed their own Models using the Situational Leadership theory; Hersey - Situational Leadership Model and Blanchard et al. Situational Leadership II Model.

The fundamental underpinning of the Situational Leadership Theory is there is no single “best” style of leadership. Effective leadership is task-relevant and that the most successful leaders are those that adapt their leadership style to the Maturity (“the capacity to set high but attainable goals, willingness and ability to take responsibility for the task, and relevant education and/or experience of an individual or a group for the task) of the individual or group they are attempting to lead/influence. That effective leadership varies, not only with the person or group that is being influenced, but it will also depend on the task, job or function that needs to be accomplished

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-07-18 16:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Situational_leadership_theory


To find about Situational Leadership model click on the following link.
www.chimaeraconsulting.com/sitleader.htm

Salman Rostami
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
47 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Sir!

agree  Farzad Akmali
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Farzad!

agree  Hosein H
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar: AGREE
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
13 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opportunistic


Explanation:
"opportunistic leader" better describes his character, I think

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hosein H
16 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Farzad Akmali
1 day 10 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search