اگر گربه بال داشت همۀ پرندگان را توی هوا می‌قاپید

English translation: If the cat had wings, it would choke all the birds in the air

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:اگر گربه بال داشت همۀ پرندگان را توی هوا می‌قاپید
English translation:If the cat had wings, it would choke all the birds in the air
Entered by: SeiTT

13:21 Jul 23, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Film: سینمای آفتاب سرد
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: اگر گربه بال داشت همۀ پرندگان را توی هوا می‌قاپید
Greetings,

I think this proverb came up on the film سینمای آفتاب سرد, but I'm afraid I don't remember the context at all.

Here's a summary of the film:
http://www.hamtanab.com/showarticle.aspx?cat=1&id=237

(Sorry, I'm not exactly sure if the film is called سینمای آفتاب سرد or simply آفتاب سرد.)

I hope I have the correct version of the proverb in the title. Perhaps it's better with می‌ربود?

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
If the cat had wings, it would choke all the birds in the air
Explanation:
The Farsi version is the translation of the above English one,

In Farsi we say: خدا خرو شناخت شاخش نداد



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-07-23 13:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the cat had wings she'd choke all the birds in the air

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-07-23 13:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The name of the film is آفتاب سرد and the director is مسعود تکاور

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-07-23 18:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Simon,

Sorry for the late reply!

Yes, you can say that again! You are All Correct about خدا خرو شناخت شاخش نداد!
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5If the cat had wings, it would choke all the birds in the air
Farzad Akmali
5If cats had wings, they would gobble up all the birds.
Edward Plaisance Jr


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
If the cat had wings, it would choke all the birds in the air


Explanation:
The Farsi version is the translation of the above English one,

In Farsi we say: خدا خرو شناخت شاخش نداد



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-07-23 13:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the cat had wings she'd choke all the birds in the air

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-07-23 13:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The name of the film is آفتاب سرد and the director is مسعود تکاور

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-07-23 18:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Simon,

Sorry for the late reply!

Yes, you can say that again! You are All Correct about خدا خرو شناخت شاخش نداد!

Farzad Akmali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks. Re خدا خرو شناخت شاخش نداد does this translate as “God knew the donkey, he didn't give it a horn”? I.e. God knew the donkey’s perverse nature so he didn't give it a horn as it would have caused awful damage being so perverse?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
52 mins
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Hossein Emami
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Armineh!

agree  Behnam Paran
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If cats had wings, they would gobble up all the birds.


Explanation:
gobble up is better for "ghApidan" here, I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-07-24 04:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...gobble up all the birds in the air.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search