تدوین نهایی شدن

English translation: final editing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:تدوین نهایی شدن
English translation:final editing
Entered by: SeiTT

11:08 Aug 20, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV news
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: تدوین نهایی شدن
Greetings,

The context:
تاکنون هفت قسمت از این مجموعه‌ تلویزیونی تدوین نهایی شده‌ است

More will follow. I assume that there is a kasre between the first and second word of the expression?

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon

PS As promised:
جام جم آنلاین: تصویر‌برداری سریال «نون و ریحون» به کارگردانی فرزاد مُؤتَمَن ادامه دارد و تاکنون هفت قسمت از این مجموعه‌ تلویزیونی تدوین نهایی شده‌ است.
به گزارش ایسنا، تصویربرداری مجموعه تلویزیونی ماه رمضان شبکه‌ تهران هم‌اینک در منطقه‌ی دربند پیگیری می‌شود و سکانس‌های اصلی با هدایت فرزاد موتمن در حال تصویربرداری است.
SeiTT
United Kingdom
final editing
Explanation:
film's final editing

Tadvin-e nahayi
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2final editing has been done
Ahmad Kabiri
5 +1final editing
Farzad Akmali
5The movie has undergone its final edition.
narcissusego
5final cut
aaryan
5fine cut
Komeil Zamani Babgohari
5finalized
Kourosh-Abdi
5final edition
Ebrahim Golavar
4final edition
Reza Delavari


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final editing


Explanation:
film's final editing

Tadvin-e nahayi

Farzad Akmali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
final edition


Explanation:
so far 7 chapters have had final edition. Yes there is Kasre between تدوين and نهايي

Ebrahim Golavar
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finalized


Explanation:
.

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fine cut


Explanation:
3- فاین کات : در مرحله بعدی یعنی در مرحله (تدوین نهایی) یا (فاین کات) مونتور توجه خود را کاملا معطوف لحظه کات شدن دو پلان به یکدیگر می کند و تصمیم نهایی را درباره نقطه کات و لحظه پیوند آن دو با یکدیگر مي گیرند. به این ترتیب پس از این مرحله تصاویر کاملا مداوم بنظر می رسند. پلانهایی که به هنگام ساخته شدن فیلم بطور جداگانه و در زمانها و مکانهای مختلفی فیلمبرداری شده اند اينک از نظر موضوع ، جریان وقایع ، زمان ومکان دارای وحدت و تداوم هستند.


    Reference: http://namnamsoft.javanblog.com/
Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
final editing has been done


Explanation:
The verb used for "final editing" is "do/perform".

Final editing of seven chapters of this TV series have been done so far.

You are right. There is a kasre between the first and the second word.

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
final cut


Explanation:
Noun 1. final cut - the final edited version of a movie as approved by the director and producer

aaryan

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The movie has undergone its final edition.


Explanation:
Dear seiTT,
You are quite right about the kasre betweeb the two words of the Persian expression; we do use that to provide an "of" relation between words.
Regards,
narcissusego

narcissusego
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final edition


Explanation:
With due respect to all who have made thier comments, I would agree with almost all phrases offered given we simply tend to find the word-for-word trsanslation of Tadvin-e-Nahaee, however, the point is none have considered the whole sentence/context, nor have they implanted their suggestions within the TL context to see how they would construct the whole translation. Therefore, my thoughts would be:

"So far seven episodes of this TV series have gone through final edition"

or

"Edition of seven episodes of this TV series have been finalized by now"

Example sentence(s):
  • \\
  • \\
Reza Delavari
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search