همزاد

English translation: doppelgänger/evil twin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:همزاد
English translation:doppelgänger/evil twin
Entered by: Ali Beikian

10:06 Sep 16, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Synopsis
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: همزاد
اما همزاد او می‌گوید که من بخشی از وجود تو هستم
مرا که همزاد اهریمن بودم از خود راندند
Sasan Zangeneh Bar
Belgium
doppelgänger
Explanation:
In fiction, folklore, and popular culture, a doppelgänger ( pronunciation (help·info)) is a tangible double of a living person that typically represents evil. In the vernacular, the word doppelgänger has come to refer (as in German) to any double or look-alike of a person.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doppelgänger

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-09-16 10:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We should be careful not to mistake "double" (a person who looks exactly the same as someone else - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Double) or "look-alike" (a person who closely resembles another person - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Look-alike) for doppelgänger.
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks Ali!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12doppelgänger
Ali Beikian
5 +7evil twin
Edward Plaisance Jr


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
doppelgänger


Explanation:
In fiction, folklore, and popular culture, a doppelgänger ( pronunciation (help·info)) is a tangible double of a living person that typically represents evil. In the vernacular, the word doppelgänger has come to refer (as in German) to any double or look-alike of a person.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doppelgänger

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-09-16 10:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We should be careful not to mistake "double" (a person who looks exactly the same as someone else - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Double) or "look-alike" (a person who closely resembles another person - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Look-alike) for doppelgänger.

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Ali!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aaryan: wow! Never heard of it, good one!
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi: Yes!
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Sir!

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari: Exactly fit into context Dear Ali
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Sir!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Sir!

agree  Mojtaba Danesh
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Sir!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: good one
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
17 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Behnam Paran
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Hossein Emami
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Hosein H
4 days
  -> Thank you very much!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
evil twin


Explanation:
This usage is more conversational. Doppelganger as suggested by Alik Beikian is the more literary one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-09-16 17:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops...sorry about the typo on you name...I just noticed it.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
12 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Mojtaba Danesh
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Behnam Paran
1 day 17 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Hossein Emami
2 days 20 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Hosein H
4 days
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search