به خودت برس

English translation: Take care of yourself

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:به خودت برس
English translation:Take care of yourself
Entered by: SeiTT

08:06 Oct 1, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / IRIB2 - مردم آنجلس
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: به خودت برس
Greetings,

Please, what does به خودت برس (be khodet beres) mean?

This came up on Iran TV today. The subtitles said, “Have fun” (I think), but is this possible? The context seemed to indicate that care should be taken, I believe.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Take care of yourself
Explanation:
It is a friendly / informal expression meaning 'Pay more attention to yourself' to feel better etc. (of course physically in most cases).
Selected response from:

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Take care of yourself
Mohammad Emami
5 +7glam up / take (good) care of yourself
Mahmoud Akbari
5 +3don't let yourself go
Edward Plaisance Jr
5take care
Amanollah Zawari
5Brush yourself / Have fun
Komeil Zamani Babgohari


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take care


Explanation:
in this context you mentioned, it means "take care". It is a term of endearment said to one you care about.

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brush yourself / Have fun


Explanation:
.

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Take care of yourself


Explanation:
It is a friendly / informal expression meaning 'Pay more attention to yourself' to feel better etc. (of course physically in most cases).

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smina: Dear Mohammad,why do you think it's more physically,i beleive it equally can be used.
15 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, why not? I thought I have heard it more in physical sense.

agree  Ali Beikian
24 mins
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Farzad Akmali
2 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Behnam Paran
3 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
5 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Hossein Emami
8 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Mojtaba Danesh
22 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
22 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
glam up / take (good) care of yourself


Explanation:
Verb, 1. glam up - use special care in dressing, making-up, etc
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/glam up

Mahmoud Akbari
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
23 mins
  -> thank you very much

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
47 mins
  -> thank you very much

agree  Kourosh-Abdi: Bravo!
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, dear Kourosh.

agree  Farzad Akmali
2 hrs
  -> thank you very much

agree  Behnam Paran
3 hrs
  -> thank you very much

agree  Hossein Emami
8 hrs
  -> thank you very much

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
22 hrs
  -> thank you very much

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
don't let yourself go


Explanation:
this is another option..."take care of yourself" is perfectly good...I would agree that this is is used mainly in the physical appearance sense. For example: someone is taking care of a sick relative and is not paying attention to his/her own health or appearance. Others might say, "Don't let yourself go!"

But it could certainly also be used in a psychological sense. For example: someone is a "workaholic" and takes his work home with him all the time...his colleagues might say "You better take care of yourself, too." This would mean what Simon saw: "Have fun"

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
1 hr
  -> thanks!

neutral  Mahmoud Akbari: Your proposed term is the excat equivalent of نذار از دست بری (less common) or داری از دست می رییا (or even خودت رو نباز) which is then followed by or comes after 'take care of yourself' or 'glam up' which is به خودت برس
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Behnam Paran
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search