بازی روزگار

English translation: the games life plays!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:بازی روزگار
English translation:the games life plays!
Entered by: SeiTT

11:47 Oct 23, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / IRIB2 - شیخ بهایی
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: بازی روزگار
Greetings,

Here we have what promises to be a most interesting idiom. I heard it on the historical drama about Sheikh-e Bahā’i.

During the time that he is serving as sadr-e a'zam (chancellor), Sheikh Bahā’i (himself born an Arab) says to an Iranian colleague, “I may have been born an Arab, but I write in Persian while you write in Arabic!”

His Iranian colleague answers most mysteriously, “بازی روزگار است” (bāzi-ye ruzegār ast).

I should say that I think that I have the right context here; however, I am not 100% certain as the action sometimes moves so quickly in TV serials.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
the games life plays!
Explanation:
a very idiomatic way of saying it in English...another slightly different saying but with the the same basic meaning is "The irony of life!"
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Many thanks also to Ramak for an excellent answer, but this is 100% natural.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5the game of life
Ramak Milani
5 +1the games life plays!
Edward Plaisance Jr
5such is life
Alireza Amini
5That is the way things happen
Armineh Johannes
5This is how the life is
Reza Ebrahimi
5the wheel of fortune
Fereidoon Keyvani
4That's how the time plays
Mohammad Emami
4its the way life turns.
Mohammad Mostajaboddavati


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is how the life is


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بازی روزگار است
That's how the time plays


Explanation:
Just another option!

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the wheel of fortune


Explanation:
چرخ روزگار ، چرخ سرنوشت

Fereidoon Keyvani
United States
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
That is the way things happen


Explanation:
or
That is the way cookie crumbles

Armineh Johannes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
such is life


Explanation:
such is life
this is an English idiom

Alireza Amini
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the games life plays!


Explanation:
a very idiomatic way of saying it in English...another slightly different saying but with the the same basic meaning is "The irony of life!"

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Many thanks also to Ramak for an excellent answer, but this is 100% natural.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Mostajaboddavati
1 day 11 hrs
  -> thanks!

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
its the way life turns.


Explanation:
نه بازی مردم روزگار است:
no, its the way people make it turn.

Mohammad Mostajaboddavati
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the game of life


Explanation:
There is an English expression which says "life plays different games".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2010-10-26 03:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also be said "that's how life plays its games." The sentence should have the words "life playing games", you can put it in different ways, but the expression better not be altered too much.

Ramak Milani
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
59 mins

agree  Farzad Akmali
17 hrs

agree  Behnam Paran
20 hrs

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
1 day 1 hr

agree  Salman Rostami
3 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search