هر عشقی تاوان داره

English translation: Every love has its price

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:هر عشقی تاوان داره
English translation:Every love has its price
Entered by: SeiTT

14:10 May 9, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / IRIB2 - زمین انسانها
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: هر عشقی تاوان داره
Hi,

In a recent episode “هر عشقی تاوان داره” was used by a patient in a hospital who loved smoking. He knew that it would almost certainly kill him, but he nevertheless felt that it was worth it.

My suggestion: "Everything has its price." - but do you agree?

Best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Every love has its price
Explanation:
We use the expression هرچیزی تاوانی دارد (refer to the following link) so why not delimit the meaning by replacing "love" instead of "thing"
Selected response from:

Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2every love has a price to pay
Younes Mostafaei
5 +1Every love has its price
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
5You'll have to pay the price for all of your loves/passions
Ahmad Kabiri
4Any love's got a price/ comes at a high cost
Shaily Zolfagari


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
every love has a price to pay


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali: nice
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mahmoud Akbari
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Every love has its price


Explanation:
We use the expression هرچیزی تاوانی دارد (refer to the following link) so why not delimit the meaning by replacing "love" instead of "thing"


    Reference: http://sibikal.blogfa.com/8612.aspx
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaily Zolfagari: Yeah this seems like the more natural equivalent!
2 hrs
  -> متشکرم

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You'll have to pay the price for all of your loves/passions


Explanation:
Since the style of the sentence is informal, I prefer to use the second person pronoun, i.e. "you", which is used for informal general statements in English.

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Any love's got a price/ comes at a high cost


Explanation:
Those are the closest natural equivalents i can think of

Shaily Zolfagari
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search