خوشغیرت

English translation: The Hard Ride

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:خوشغیرت
English translation:The Hard Ride
Entered by: SeiTT

08:36 May 21, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / IRIB2 - خوشغیرت
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: خوشغیرت
Greetings,

Please could you help me to understand this word خوشغیرت?

It's the sequel to خوش‌رکاب, discussed here:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/farsi_persian_to_english/cinema_fi...

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
The Hard Ride
Explanation:
This may seem odd at first! But, as you have chosen "easy ride" for خوش رکاب, and here we don't need an exact and semantic translation I suggest this title. Besides, it's the title of two Hollywood movies (1971; with a story about another vehicle, and 2011) and it has a harmony with the other title you've chosen for the first serial. Moreover, if we take "ride" here as "journey", then this title points out to the plot as well.
Selected response from:

Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The Good Zealot
Edward Plaisance Jr
5Good Zest
Komeil Zamani Babgohari
4 +1The Hard Ride
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
5The (very) zealous/fervent man
Ahmad Kabiri
4fanatic
Mohammad Emami
3Loyal Babe
Shaily Zolfagari


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fanatic


Explanation:
-

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The (very) zealous/fervent man


Explanation:
Although غیرت is a noun, but the whole phrase, i.e. خوش غیرت, is an adjective describing a person who believes strongly in something and care about it much.

Actually خوش here has been used since the previous version of the serial was خوش رکاب and they wanted to make a similarity between these two serials. I used the word "very" to convey the meaning of خوش, but we can also omit it.

I could simply say "zealous" or "fervent". However, as it is the name of a serial, I imagined it would be more beautiful to make the phrase a bit longer.

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Hard Ride


Explanation:
This may seem odd at first! But, as you have chosen "easy ride" for خوش رکاب, and here we don't need an exact and semantic translation I suggest this title. Besides, it's the title of two Hollywood movies (1971; with a story about another vehicle, and 2011) and it has a harmony with the other title you've chosen for the first serial. Moreover, if we take "ride" here as "journey", then this title points out to the plot as well.


    Reference: http://www.ravayatgar.org/sarai-jihadi-culture/war-and-jihad...
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaily Zolfagari: And that was not drawn off my comment?
2 days 5 hrs
  -> At all!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Good Zest


Explanation:
Good Zest
خوش رکاب means good ride and as translators of Jam-e-Jam suggested خوش غیرت is rendered into good zest

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Good Zealot


Explanation:
In looking for a title I came up with this...I think it captures the meaning as I understand the serial.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ahmad Kabiri: I think zealot has a negative connotation and usually is translated as تعصبی.
7 hrs
  -> not necessarily negative...the first meaning in my dictionary for zealot is simply someone who has zeal...however, تعصبی/متعصب generally convey negativity...my dictionary also has غیرتمند for zealot

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Loyal Babe


Explanation:
Dear Simon, movie traslation, specially ones with a tinge of humour, require abit of domestication when youtranslate otherwise translation would e an automative machine job not an art as it is. Now here, in this particular series, Khoshgeirat in a truck nd the name is in no way in dire need of a literal translation. the reasonit is called that is becuse the driver feels as though the truck is his friend and is loylto him and willnot let him down in hs time of need. Think of something equivalent that you think a truck driver in Jersey would name his truck or some girl's name because more often than not men name their cars after pretty chicks... bonnie or delilah or somthing! KK?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2011-05-22 18:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*** EXCUSE TYPOS! I'M ON iPad

Shaily Zolfagari
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search