مقام معظم ولایت

English translation: The Supreme Leader

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:مقام معظم ولایت
English translation:The Supreme Leader
Entered by: SeiTT

13:10 Oct 19, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Iran TV
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: مقام معظم ولایت
Greetings,

I'm finding this kind of high-flown language really difficult.

Anyway, thanks to your help I've managed to correct the sentence as follows:
"شهرستان کنگاور تجلی‌گاه عشق به مقام معظم ولایت"

I now understand that مقام معظم ولایت refers to Ayatollah Khamene’i, but how exactly does that work out? Does مقام mean a person rather than a thing here? I thought it meant ‘place’ basically.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
The Supreme Leader
Explanation:
معظم is supreme which refers to Ayatollah Khamenei
Selected response from:

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, very helpful indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The Supreme Leader
Neda Namvar Kohan
5the supreme “guardian jurist”
Ali Farzaneh
5The rank of Supreme Guardianship.
Faramarz Hamidi
Summary of reference entries provided
The supreme Leader
Abouzar Oraki

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Supreme Leader


Explanation:
معظم is supreme which refers to Ayatollah Khamenei

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks, very helpful indeed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Akbari
32 mins
  -> tnx!

agree  Abouzar Oraki
21 hrs
  -> tnx!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
21 hrs
  -> tnx!

disagree  Faramarz Hamidi: Respectfully; Supreme leader is only one of his other titles and roles in the government of Iran. It's not a correct translation of the source term.
1 day 14 hrs

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The rank of Supreme Guardianship.


Explanation:
The question is how you translate مقام معظم ولایت the question is not who holds this position in Iran? Though this position is currently only found in the hierarchical structure of government of Iran but we don't care. And since the same person i.e. Khameneii is also known as the Supreme leader, this does not make this title to be synonymous with the source term. Historically speaking one can add that the source term has its roots in the Shiite sect of Islamic tradition. The first person known and believed to have carried this title was his holiness Imam Ali.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2011-10-21 04:28:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Mr. Oraki

I didn't find any space to answer directly under your comment, so I had to add to my own comment:

I welcome your objection to my answer and will be glad to learn something if I'm wrong. However, it's your own responsibility to provide the quote from the Newsweek or any other source that you have. You cannot expect me to have the source at my place. Furthermore, from your answer I assume that you have seen the title "Supreme Leader" being used in an article in Newsweek when referring to Mr. Khameneii. Is this correct?? If yes, then my answer stands. Your translation is I'm afraid incorrect! If your answer is NO and you mean something else by referring me to the magazine, then please explain it and provide the full quote which can support your translation.

Please keep in mind I didn't say "Supreme Leader" and "Supreme Guardian" are not used for the same person!! I said the correct translation of the source term is, what I gave in my answer above. NOT Supreme leader!!

For example: if the source term in English was "The Iranian president" its translation in Persian will not be: "Ahmadi Nedjad" or "The most cruel executioner" :)

Thanks
Faramarz

Example sentence(s):
  • After mr. Khameneii, I wonder who would be promoted the station/rank of the Supreme guardian?!
Faramarz Hamidi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the supreme “guardian jurist”


Explanation:
The supreme leader means مقام معظم رهبری.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2011-10-21 05:50:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The Guardian Jurist means ولی فقیه which refers to Khamenei (see: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guardianship_of_the_Islamic_Jur... The word ‘guardian’ means ولی but it doesn’t refer exclusively to Khamenei. You can see an example below:
http://navideshahed.com/en/index.php?Page=definitionnews&UID...
As for the structure of this phrase, when the word supreme refers to the highest rank of a person, it is usually followed by an agent noun (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agent_noun) rather than an abstract noun like Supreme commander or Supreme leader.


Ali Farzaneh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehdi Golestaninasab: Best
16 mins
  -> thank you

disagree  Faramarz Hamidi: Respectfully; the Supreme guardian is correct answer, but where did the word "jurist" come from???!! Thus, as a whole this translation is not accurate and wrong.
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you for your constructive comment. You can see above for more information.




Reference comments


21 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: The supreme Leader

Reference information:
since I always read English magazines like Newsweek, Time, National Geographic, etc. the supreme leader does ring a bell to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2011-10-21 03:37:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Please take a look at Newsweek, June 1, 2009- page
30.

Abouzar Oraki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Faramarz Hamidi: The Supreme part is correct but leader is incorrect. The Supreme leader is only one of his other titles/roles in the government of Iran. It's not a correct translation of the source term provided by the asking partner.
16 hrs
  -> I could refer yoyu to Newsweek, June 1, 2009, page 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search