ظرفیت‌های نمایشی

English translation: cinematic potential/capacities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: ظرفیت‌های نمایشی
English translation:cinematic potential/capacities
Entered by: SeiTT

11:05 Nov 1, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / IRIB2 - از یاد رفته
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: ظرفیت‌های نمایشی
Hi,

Here is the (rather long) sentence:
خوشبختانه سنت خوبی در سریال‌سازی تلویزیون در حال شکل‌گیری است که مرکز ثقل داستان را از پایتخت و زندگی‌های آپارتمانی به سمت مناطق دیگری از سرزمین پهناور ایران سوق داده و از ظرفیت‌های نمایشی که در بافت جغرافیایی و فرهنگی قومیت‌های مختلف وجود دارد، بهره‌برداری می‌کند.

How do you feel about translating ظرفیت‌ها as "potential"? Only a suggestion.

Best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
cinematic potentials/capacities
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks, very helfpul indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cinematic potentials/capacities
Hossein Emami
5 +2dramatic potential
Edward Plaisance Jr
5Dramatic capacities
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cinematic potentials/capacities


Explanation:


Hossein Emami
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, very helfpul indeed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Kabiri: better not to pluralize "potential"
3 mins
  -> Yes, thank you.

agree  Mehdi Golestaninasab: ok
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ali Farzaneh
15 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mohammad Emami
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dramatic potential


Explanation:
another option...I think "dramatic" is better than "cinematic" for نمایشی

We could also use "dramatic capacity"

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
11 hrs
  -> thanks!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dramatic capacities


Explanation:
Dramatic capacities

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search