قاب‌بندی

English translation: fraiming

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:قاب‌بندی
English translation:fraiming
Entered by: Mahmoud Akbari

14:28 Nov 1, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / IRIB2 - از یاد رفته
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: قاب‌بندی
Hi,

Still on the same subject: the text is discussing the serial 'از یاد رفته'.

The full sentence:
قاب‌بندی‌های زیبا و کارت پستالی از طبیعت شمال و روایتی زبانشناختی از لوکیشن‌های متنوع و جذاب، بخشی از همین تمهید هوشمندانه است که فارغ از ساختار درام می‌تواند برای تماشاگر خسته از شهرنشینی، لذتبخش باشد.

Best wishes and much obliged as ever,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
fraiming
Explanation:
Framing (visual arts), a technique used to bring the focus to the subject.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Framing_(social_sciences)

way something is framed: the way that something is framed
Microsoft® Encarta® 2008. © 1993-2007 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Akbari
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5fraiming
Mahmoud Akbari
5frame-work , paneling , panelling
Ali Farzaneh


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fraiming


Explanation:
Framing (visual arts), a technique used to bring the focus to the subject.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Framing_(social_sciences)

way something is framed: the way that something is framed
Microsoft® Encarta® 2008. © 1993-2007 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Mahmoud Akbari
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi: "framing" is the correct spelling
4 mins
  -> Of course, thank you!

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Mohammad Emami
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
6 hrs
  -> thank you

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frame-work , paneling , panelling


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-11-01 14:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this context: Frame (an area of film that contains one photograph, or one of the series of separate photographs that make up a film or video)
beautiful frames


Ali Farzaneh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search