هامون بازها

English translation: Hamoon fans

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:هامون بازها
English translation:Hamoon fans
Entered by: SeiTT

07:33 Mar 22, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Iranian Cinema
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: هامون بازها
Greetings,

Please, how can I translate the film title هامون بازها?

هامون seems to be someone’s surname, but I am most mystified by بازها.

Please see:
http://hamounbazha.blogfa.com/

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Hamoon fans
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-03-22 07:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a famous film by Darioush Mehrjooi which has many followers in Iran.
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Akbari
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hamoon fancier
Mohammad Ali Omrani
4 +1Hamoon fans
Mahmoud Akbari
5Hamoon followers
Ali Ramezani


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hamoon followers


Explanation:
Hamoon followers

Ali Ramezani
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hamoon fans


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-03-22 07:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a famous film by Darioush Mehrjooi which has many followers in Iran.

Mahmoud Akbari
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: Think this one fits best
7 hrs
  -> thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hamoon fancier


Explanation:
fancier is another option for باز

Mohammad Ali Omrani
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search