می‌ذارم سر ما

English translation: to outcry, to scream as sloud as you can

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:می‌ذارم سر ما
English translation:to outcry, to scream as sloud as you can
Entered by: SeiTT

12:22 Apr 24, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / سنگسار ثریا
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: می‌ذارم سر ما
Greetings,

In “سنگسار ثریا”, a woman overhears a conversation between the village mullah and a younger relative of hers which she doesn't like, so she tells him to get lost …
و اگر نه تمام این ده رو می‌ذارم سر ما
!

What exactly is she threatening, please?

Have I transcribed the Persian correctly?

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
to outcry, to scream as sloud as you can
Explanation:
Deh ro Mizaaram Saremaa or Deh raa mizaaram roo saram.

the verb is روس سر گذاشتن which is used for a place

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2012-04-24 12:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo, LOUD is correct
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I'll make a big scene!
Ramak Milani
5 +1Scream the place down/ scream oneself hoarse/ scream one's head off
Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
5 +1to outcry, to scream as sloud as you can
Reza Ebrahimi


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to outcry, to scream as sloud as you can


Explanation:
Deh ro Mizaaram Saremaa or Deh raa mizaaram roo saram.

the verb is روس سر گذاشتن which is used for a place

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2012-04-24 12:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo, LOUD is correct

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X): Thanks for yr explanation. I like yr second option.
1 hr
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Scream the place down/ scream oneself hoarse/ scream one's head off


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ms. Tajik!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'll make a big scene!


Explanation:
I'll make a big scene!

Ramak Milani
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: more idiomatic
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Younes Mostafaei
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search