همه کارو ردیف کردن

English translation: to make/get things right

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:همه کارو ردیف کردن
English translation:to make/get things right
Entered by: SeiTT

10:53 May 8, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / چهارشنبه‌سوری
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: همه کارو ردیف کردن
Hi

This seems to be a set phrase:
"همه کارو ردیف کردن"

It came up in the film, but if you would like a written reference, please see:
http://daneshname3.parsiblog.com/Posts/5735/قسمت بيست و چهار...

Best

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
to make/get things right
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5To take care of everything/ to fix everything/ to get everything fixed
Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
5to arrange/ handle things
Zeynab Tajik
5to make/get things right
Neda Namvar Kohan
4To line things up; To take care of everything; To put things in order, To do all the legwork
nasers


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to make/get things right


Explanation:


Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to arrange/ handle things


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-05-08 11:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"to sort things out" may be another options.

Zeynab Tajik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To take care of everything/ to fix everything/ to get everything fixed


Explanation:
The Persian expression is at times used to imply payment of money in secret to have something turn out the way you want; in such as case the second one fits better.

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

44 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To line things up; To take care of everything; To put things in order, To do all the legwork


Explanation:
It depends a lot on the context. However, I slightly disagree with "To get things right" translation which can be tricky.

nasers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search