کارنامه

English translation: filmography

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:کارنامه
English translation:filmography
Entered by: SeiTT

13:51 May 16, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Cinema Actors
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: کارنامه
Hi,

The sentence:
شروع کارنامه بازیگری وی با بازی در فیلم سلطان به کارگردانی مسعود کیمیایی در سال ۱۳۷۵ بود.

Please see:
http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/هدیه_تهرانی

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
filmography
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-05-16 13:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

کارنامه means list of works and in this context it can be translated as filmography.
We use کارنامه هنری frequently in Farsi.
Selected response from:

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks - love your explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1activity
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
5(acting) career
Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
5(acting) debut
Reza Ebrahimi
5résumé
Edward Plaisance Jr
5precedent/experience
Zeynab Tajik
4 +1profession
Ehsan Karimi
5filmography
Amanollah Zawari


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
precedent/experience


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filmography


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-05-16 13:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

کارنامه means list of works and in this context it can be translated as filmography.
We use کارنامه هنری frequently in Farsi.

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks - love your explanation!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profession


Explanation:
I think it means profession in this context.

Ehsan Karimi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activity


Explanation:
activity

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samaneh salehi
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
résumé


Explanation:
In this context, it fits nicely..."his acting résumé begins with..."

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(acting) career


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-05-16 17:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the given context the word kArnAmeh has been figuratively employed to signify the start of her career as an actress.

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(acting) debut


Explanation:
شروع کارنامه بازیگری can be translated as her acting debut (in this context)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-05-17 05:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think premiere is the correct term.

A premiere (or première, from the French première, meaning "first") is generally "a first performance"

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search