نقش مقابل

English translation: (play/ act) opposite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:نقش مقابل
English translation:(play/ act) opposite
Entered by: eponitta

11:10 Jun 17, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: نقش مقابل
آقای معینی نقش مقابل بنده در این فیلم است
نقش مقابل به کسی گفته می شود که در برابر بازیگر نقش اصلی، ایفای نقش می کند
eponitta
Iran
(play/ act) opposite
Explanation:
In English in such contexts the word "opposite" is used in place of an adverb.
Some examples:
In 2002 he made his Broadway debut in the stage version of The Graduate, succeeding Jason Biggs, opposite Kathleen Turner and Alicia Silverstone. Since 2005, Radnor has starred in How I Met Your Mother, his biggest role to date. In July 2008, he starred opposite Jennifer Westfeldt in the premiere of the play Finks, ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Josh_Radnor

Billy Brown to play opposite Harold Perrineau in 'Sons of Anarchy'
http://www.digitalspy.co.uk/ustv/news/a386204/billy-brown-to...
Selected response from:

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1antagonist
Zeynab Tajik
5(play/ act) opposite
Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
5opposite role
Amanollah Zawari
5supporting role
Edward Plaisance Jr
4counter role / counter play
Hossein Pour


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opposite role


Explanation:


Amanollah Zawari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supporting role


Explanation:
The other two suggestions may be completely correct, depending on the context.

In movie/acting terminology, we usually talk about "lead roles" and "supporting roles". See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Supporting_actor

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antagonist


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antagonist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-06-17 17:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supporting role: نقش مکمل

Zeynab Tajik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yahya Fathy
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(play/ act) opposite


Explanation:
In English in such contexts the word "opposite" is used in place of an adverb.
Some examples:
In 2002 he made his Broadway debut in the stage version of The Graduate, succeeding Jason Biggs, opposite Kathleen Turner and Alicia Silverstone. Since 2005, Radnor has starred in How I Met Your Mother, his biggest role to date. In July 2008, he starred opposite Jennifer Westfeldt in the premiere of the play Finks, ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Josh_Radnor

Billy Brown to play opposite Harold Perrineau in 'Sons of Anarchy'
http://www.digitalspy.co.uk/ustv/news/a386204/billy-brown-to...


Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counter role / counter play


Explanation:
another option

Hossein Pour
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search