محلّ

English translation: will it bounce?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:محلّ
English translation:will it bounce?
Entered by: SeiTT

06:35 Aug 5, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Colloquial Dialogue
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: محلّ
Hi,

This was said on Iran TV, when a man gave a second man a check for a million toman; the second man was very pleased at first, but then, all of a sudden, a look of suspicion came over him and he said ‘محلّ داره؟’.

It's clear that he is worrying that the check may bounce, but I'm not sure what the best translation for محلّ is here - nothing in my dictionary fits.

Best

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
will it bounce?
Explanation:
We could also say: Are you (is he/she etc) good for it?

Given your whole question, this is what we would say in English in a similar situation.

"mahal" itself can mean area/room/space...in this context it literally means the account has "room" to pay the amount of the check.
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2will it bounce?
Edward Plaisance Jr
5Clearable / passable
Hossein Pour
5be cashable; not be overdrawn; not a dishonored /bad/rubber/bounced check
Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
4 +1verified
Ehsan Alipour


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verified


Explanation:
They usually verify the sufficient fund on a check.

Ehsan Alipour
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be cashable; not be overdrawn; not a dishonored /bad/rubber/bounced check


Explanation:
محلّ is a term used in the banking industry as well as colloquial language to indicate that a demand for payment (a check) cannot be honored because insufficient funds are available in the account on which the instrument was drawn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-08-05 08:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: not be a dishonored /bad/rubber/bounced check

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Clearable / passable


Explanation:
Suggested translations for محل داره؟

Is it [the cheque] clearable?
Will it clear?
Is it passable?
Will it pass through?
Will it pass?


Hossein Pour
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will it bounce?


Explanation:
We could also say: Are you (is he/she etc) good for it?

Given your whole question, this is what we would say in English in a similar situation.

"mahal" itself can mean area/room/space...in this context it literally means the account has "room" to pay the amount of the check.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
54 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Ehsan Alipour
1 hr
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search