ماجرایی

English translation: adventure, story

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:ماجرایی
English translation:adventure, story
Entered by: SeiTT

06:26 Sep 20, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / IRIB
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: ماجرایی
Greetings,

It's from a passage which will be familiar by now:
به گزارش خبرنگار رادیو و تلویزیون فارس، سریال تاریخی «سایه سلطان» در سه دوره: گذشته، حال و آینده روی می‌دهد و داستان آن از جایی آغاز می‌شود که دختری فرانسوی به خیال اینکه اصلیتی ایرانی دارد، در مقطع 30 سال آینده ماجرایی را پیگیری می‌کند

Presumably an adjective form from ماجرا?

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
adventure, story
Explanation:
It is ماجرا plus indefinite article ی, the same as یک ماجرا
Selected response from:

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4adventure, story
Ahmad Kabiri
4 +3adventure
Ehsan Alipour


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
adventure, story


Explanation:
It is ماجرا plus indefinite article ی, the same as یک ماجرا

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
26 mins
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Azadeh Naji
1 hr
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Hanieh Rangchi
4 days
  -> Many thanks!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adventure


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-09-20 06:35:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adventurous might be better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-09-20 06:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it is not a adjective. It is a noun. So it should be adventure.

Ehsan Alipour
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Azadeh Naji
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  M. N. Bokaei (X)
2 days 33 mins
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search