نقد

English translation: review

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:نقد
English translation:review
Entered by: SeiTT

07:48 Oct 11, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Iran TV
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: نقد
Greetings,

Please, how do we pronounce the word نقد in this case?

Please see:
http://www.sedaghatnews.ir/pages/News-937.html
The sentence:
نقدهای سریال سه الی چهار سال قبل از پخش شروع شد

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
review
Explanation:
NAGHD
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2review
Reza Ebrahimi
5 +1critique
Edward Plaisance Jr
5criticism
Younes Mostafaei
4nághd/ náqd!
Habibulla Josefi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
review


Explanation:
NAGHD

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi: https://www.google.com/#hl=en&sclient=psy-ab&q=نقد فیلم movi...
39 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Ramak Milani
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
criticism


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
critique


Explanation:
Another option.
From the thesaurus: a criticism is an evaluation or judgment of something, while critique is a somewhat elevated term for the same thing; review is used as a synonym for these but may also imply a more comprehensive study

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramak Milani
1 hr
  -> thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nághd/ náqd!


Explanation:
This word, which means review/ criticism. Pronounce as nághd, The only vowel "A" has a short sound. as " a" in bad.

Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search