به روی کسی خندیدن

English translation: to let someone off easy/to go easy on someone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:به روی کسی خندیدن
English translation:to let someone off easy/to go easy on someone
Entered by: SeiTT

14:24 Nov 12, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / فیلم مارمولک
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: به روی کسی خندیدن
Hi

The “Lizard” climbs the prison wall to free a trapped dove. When he hesitates to come down, the guard up in the watchtower barks this at him:
هی داداش سوء استفاده نکن پنج دقیقه به روت خندیدیم، برو پایین یاالله

به کسی خندیدن means 'to laugh at somebody, but how does it differ from به روی کسی خندیدن? Does the latter carry the idea of "to laugh at the spectacle made by someone" for example, perhaps?

Best

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
to let someone off easy/to go easy on someone
Explanation:
other options...this is a hard one to find a really good equivalent in English
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Many thanks Ed, I think this fits best of all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to let someone off easy/to go easy on someone
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +1to laugh somebody/sth off
Hojat Borumandi
4 +1I spoiled you rotten
Alireza Amini
5take it easy with someone
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
4to make one cheeky/ you are getting cheeky/ to spoil sb.
Younes Mostafaei
3 +1Now, you are taking liberties with my kindness!
Ehsan Alipour


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I spoiled you rotten


Explanation:
The Farsi idiom means behave in a way that makes somebody cheeky. I can say I made you cheeky....Here I suppose I spoiled you rotten would work....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2012-11-12 15:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you are too kind to a person and he gets cheeky or rude we say berot khandidam poro shodi.....This is I suppose the implied meaning...

Alireza Amini
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
3 hrs
  -> Thank you dear Zeynab

neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: overall the meaning is OK, but not in this context...it is not what a guard would say to someone...mostly used with children
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you Edward for your comment

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make one cheeky/ you are getting cheeky/ to spoil sb.


Explanation:
It is quite usual in Persian to same به کسی رو دادن or پر رو شدن/ کسی را پر رو کردن.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2012-11-12 15:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh sorry typo, in Persian to say.

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to laugh somebody/sth off


Explanation:
to laugh somebody/sth off

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-11-12 15:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spoil somebody rotten means "to do whatever someone wants you to do or to give them anything they want" which is different from "به روی کسی خندیدن"
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/spoil rotten

Hojat Borumandi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alireza Amini: Dear Hojat, laugh sth off means to get rid of sth not in a serious way...
5 mins
  -> Thanks Alireza it also means: to treat at or dismiss sth lightly or not to consider sth seriously. I think in this context it means to be dismissive at sb’s behavior so the he does what he wants

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: yes, it can definitely have the meaning you suggested
1 day 1 hr
  -> thank you very much

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take it easy with someone


Explanation:
take it easy with someone

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Now, you are taking liberties with my kindness!


Explanation:
Used in a conversation, به روت خندیدم is a king of threat or warning: you are being cheeky, rude, or abusive due to my kindness, and now if you do not behave yourself, I won't be kind anymore! unfortunately, I could not find an equivalent for به روی کسی خندیدن, which means 'to make someone rude by being kind to them'. I asked some natives and they were also unaware of such an expression.
The one I suggested here might be somewhat close. At least, it is functionally close since it conveys a warning to the person.

Here, the same expression is used:

http://www.whofic.com/viewstory.php?sid=38589&chapter=6

“You are taking liberties with my kind nature,” Crompton said, causing Tom to snort in indignantly. “And severely trying my patience young man,” he added with a hard edge to his voice.

Ehsan Alipour
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to let someone off easy/to go easy on someone


Explanation:
other options...this is a hard one to find a really good equivalent in English

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Many thanks Ed, I think this fits best of all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Amini: Right
1 hr
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search