مرکز گسترش سینمای مستند و تجربی

English translation: DEFC (Documentary and Experimental Film Center)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:مرکز گسترش سینمای مستند و تجربی
English translation:DEFC (Documentary and Experimental Film Center)
Entered by: SeiTT

14:22 Nov 22, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Names of Organizations Connected with the Iranian Cinema
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: مرکز گسترش سینمای مستند و تجربی
Hi

مرکز گسترش سینمای مستند و تجربی seems to be the name of the organization which made the classic Majid Majidi film, 'Pedar'.

Best

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
DEFC (Documentary and Experimental Film Center)
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2012-11-22 14:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.defc.ir/en/index.php
Selected response from:

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4DEFC (Documentary and Experimental Film Center)
Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
5 +2Center for Development of Documentary and Experimental Cinema
Zeynab Tajik


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
DEFC (Documentary and Experimental Film Center)


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2012-11-22 14:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.defc.ir/en/index.php

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hojat Borumandi
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Hojat!

agree  Ehsan Alipour
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Ehsan!

agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
1 hr
  -> I really appreacite your meticulous attention, Hossein!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: if this is the name they use for themselves, let's use it
9 hrs
  -> Absolutely... Thank you for your careful attention

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Center for Development of Documentary and Experimental Cinema


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-11-22 14:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ctrl+f "Center" here:
http://forum.majidonline.com/threads/115200-ششمین-جشنواره-بی...

Zeynab Tajik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hojat Borumandi
4 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  Ehsan Alipour
6 mins
  -> thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search