یک بالای سر کسی آوردن

English translation: to bring his life crashing down

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:یک بلای سر کسی آوردن
English translation:to bring his life crashing down
Entered by: SeiTT

13:54 Dec 3, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / پدر
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: یک بالای سر کسی آوردن
Greetings,

In the film پدر by مجید مجیدی, a young lad is angered by the fact that, during his absence in Bandar Abbas (I think that’s the city in question), his mother has married the village policeman; he decides that he is going to teach the man a lesson, and that he won't leave the village until he has done this:
تا وقتي يك بلايي سر اين ژاندارمه آوردم

I'd be grateful if you'd let me know of any mistake in my transcription of the Persian.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
to bring his life crashing down
Explanation:
literally it means "to bring a catastrophe on his head"...we can probably find a dozen ways to say it in English.

Note: the entry is misspelled بالا ...should be بلا
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to wreak vengeance on someone
Hojat Borumandi
5To make life a misery for someone | to make someone's life a living hell
Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
5to put him into a trouble
Mina Ahmadi
5to bring his life crashing down
Edward Plaisance Jr
5to punish sb
Younes Mostafaei


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to punish sb


Explanation:
By the way it must be یک بلایی سر کسی آوردن.

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to bring his life crashing down


Explanation:
literally it means "to bring a catastrophe on his head"...we can probably find a dozen ways to say it in English.

Note: the entry is misspelled بالا ...should be بلا

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to put him into a trouble


Explanation:
to give him an aweful trouble
to get him into trouble

Mina Ahmadi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To make life a misery for someone | to make someone's life a living hell


Explanation:
idiomatic options

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to wreak vengeance on someone


Explanation:
to wreak vengeance on someone

Hojat Borumandi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search