نشانه‌های مفهومی دینی

English translation: religious conceptual scenes/signs/symbols

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:نشانه‌های مفهومی دینی
English translation:religious conceptual scenes/signs/symbols
Entered by: SeiTT

08:44 Jan 25, 2013
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / آواز گنجشکها
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: نشانه‌های مفهومی دینی
Greetings,

A friend writes of this Majid Majidi film:
این فیلم، پر از نشانه‌های مفهومی دینی است. به عنوان مثال در آن صحنه که مرد در حال پس گرفتن درب چوبی از همسایه خود و بازگرداندن آن به منزل خویش است، ملاحظه می‌کنید که دوربین شروع به چرخش نموده و آنقدر به آسمان می‌رود که مرد مانند مورچه‌ای ریز به چشم می‌آید

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
religious conceptual scenes/signs/symbols
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much, very helpful indeed in every way.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2religious conceptual scenes/signs/symbols
Reza Ebrahimi
5symbols with religious meaning
Edward Plaisance Jr
4symbols carrying/implying religous symbols/concepts
Mitra Mousavi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
religious conceptual scenes/signs/symbols


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you so much, very helpful indeed in every way.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neda Namvar Kohan
56 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Mohsen Askary
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
symbols with religious meaning


Explanation:
This film is full of symbols with religious meaning.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
symbols carrying/implying religous symbols/concepts


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2013-01-27 15:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry the second "symbols"should be omitted.
symbols carrying /implying religious concepts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2013-01-27 15:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry 2nd symbols should be omitted.
symbols carrying /implying religious concepts.

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search