نوایی صمیمی

English translation: a friendly tune/melody

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:نوایی صمیمی
English translation:a friendly tune/melody
Entered by: SeiTT

19:07 Apr 9, 2014
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Titles of TV Programmes
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: نوایی صمیمی
Greetings

نوایی صمیمی is the name of a Christian programme in Persian. Unfortunately, I can't find the word نوایی in my dictionaries.

http://www.mohabat.tv/Video.aspx?vid=1315&l=2
برنامۀ نوایی صمیمی ۲۶ مارچ ۲۰۱۴

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
a friendly tune/melody
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ehsan Alipour
Grading comment
Many thanks, super.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a friendly tune/melody
Ehsan Alipour
5an intimate tune/tone/melody
Masoud Fahimkhah
5a cordial melody/tune
Masoume Khani
5Heartfelt Tunes
Faramarz Hamidi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a friendly tune/melody


Explanation:
.

Ehsan Alipour
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks, super.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Masoume Khani
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Helia Vaezian
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  farzane sp: ur welcome
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a cordial melody/tune


Explanation:


Masoume Khani
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Heartfelt Tunes


Explanation:
Thank you SeiTT for providing the great context which surrounds your question, otherwise it would have been quite puzzling as to how someone with your calibration would need help with such simple phrase. Now here is my humble opinion in this matter:
As for نوا in Persian (generally and briefly said) is really any sound produced by any instrument or even non instrumental source such as someone singing. By default this word is used when the sound is somewhat soft and musical, though doesn't have to be pleasant. For example we don't use this word to describe an explosion, someone screaming or a baby crying and so on.
As for your source, from the background provided, it appears to be itself a translation into Persian from another language. Though you might wish to stick to the source and translate word for word, I on the other hand recommend against it particularly in this case because it's the title of a TV program which one must keep it something interesting and easy to pronounce while at the same time staying loyal to your role as the translator. So it was not a matter of searching the list of synonyms and randomly pick one for each of the two words.
So considering all the above, my suggested translation for you is Heartfelt Tunes.
Note: that I am purposely suggesting [Tunes] and not the singular [tune] because it would sound better as the title of a TV program, as well as being more eloquent in my opinion.

Faramarz Hamidi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an intimate tune/tone/melody


Explanation:
Examples:
an intimate note
an intimate voice


Masoud Fahimkhah
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search