Slim in

English translation: نگرانی من در باره کشور آمریکاست که حاضر هستید در آن زندگی کنیم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:Slim in
English translation:نگرانی من در باره کشور آمریکاست که حاضر هستید در آن زندگی کنیم
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

05:40 Jun 16, 2015
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Slim in
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: Slim in
Hi

I am concerned about the America you would have slim in....

(An excerpt in YouTube - Fox News)
Mohammad Sinaee
Iran
نگرانی من در باره کشور آمریکاست که حاضر هستید در آن زندگی کنیم
Explanation:
what she says is: "...what I'm concerned about is the America you would have us live in..."
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Thanks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1نگرانی من در باره کشور آمریکاست که حاضر هستید در آن زندگی کنیم
Edward Plaisance Jr
4وزن کم کردن / لاغر شدن
Jaber Haghighi
3طرفدار-دوستدار
Niayesh Omidi


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
وزن کم کردن / لاغر شدن


Explanation:
میتونه به معنی وزن کم کردن باشه
هرچند اگر کانتکس بیشتری ارائه میکردید بهتر میشد معادل پیشنهاد داد

Jaber Haghighi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi thank you But it does not make any sense in this sentence...

Asker: سلام ...این یک قسمتی از مکالمه فاکس نیوز با یک رهبر گروه جهادی ها در تکزاس میباشد....انها بعد از کمی بحث و گفتگو یر یک مساله با هم اختلاف نظر دارند و گوینده اخبار در استودیو فاکس نیوز به ان رهبر این حرف را زد و دیگر اخبار به اتمام رسید


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
طرفدار-دوستدار


Explanation:
I think the word "slim" in here is a noun.
It may refer to this definition (Another word that can be used in place of "dogg" or "dude" ) that means:نگرانم برای آمریکایی که شما در آن دوستداران/طرفدارانی داشته باشید
or it may refer to this definition "
Degragotary word to muSLIMS following the stereotype that all muslims are skinny and ugly" that means "مسلمانان"

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Slim


Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think it may have a sense but we have to wait until others respond and we will examine which answer is the best.

Asker: Thanks you


1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the America you would have us live in
نگرانی من در باره کشور آمریکاست که حاضر هستید در آن زندگی کنیم


Explanation:
what she says is: "...what I'm concerned about is the America you would have us live in..."

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Fazel
3 days 21 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search