to be ineffective

English translation: ناکارآمد/ بیهوده/ نامناسب

18:33 Dec 16, 2014
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: to be ineffective
One of Android’s main defense mechanisms against malicious apps is a risk communication mechanism which,
before a user installs an app, warns the user about the per missions the app requires, trusting that the user will make the right
decision. This approach has been shown to be ineffective as it presents the risk information of each app in a “stand-alone”
fashion and in a way that requires too much technical knowledge and time to distill useful information.
shima90
English translation:ناکارآمد/ بیهوده/ نامناسب
Explanation:
This approach has been shown to be ineffective
این رویکرد نشان داده که ناکارآمد است
Selected response from:

Bagherinejad
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1جوابگو نیست، به درد نمی خورد
A.Trn
5ناکارا/غیرمؤثر/بیفایده
Hesam Janani
5ناکارآمد/ بیهوده/ نامناسب
Bagherinejad
4قابل استفاده نیست
sepideh javdani


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ناکارا/غیرمؤثر/بیفایده


Explanation:
.

Hesam Janani
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جوابگو نیست، به درد نمی خورد


Explanation:
.

A.Trn
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sepideh javdani
10 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ناکارآمد/ بیهوده/ نامناسب


Explanation:
This approach has been shown to be ineffective
این رویکرد نشان داده که ناکارآمد است

Bagherinejad
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قابل استفاده نیست


Explanation:
---

sepideh javdani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search