casting direction

English translation: جهت بتن ریزی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:casting direction
English translation:جهت بتن ریزی
Entered by: sepide7

14:12 May 10, 2016
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / عمران
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: casting direction
Test areas are preferably located
on the sides of concrete perpendicular to casting direction.
sepide7
جهت بتن ریزی
Explanation:
Casting concrete یا Pouring concrete به معنی بتن ریزی است. با توجه به جمله عبارت "بتن ریزی" صحیح است ضمن اینکه بتن ریزی جهت دارد اما قالب جهت ندارد.
Selected response from:

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1جهت بتن ریزی
Rahi Moosavi
4 +1جهت قالب بندی
makieh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جهت قالب بندی


Explanation:
اگر موضوع ترجمه عمران باشد ترجمه این جمله این است:
نقاطی که برای آزمایش انتخاب می شوند ترجیحا در دو طرف بتن عمود بر جهت قالب بندی قرار گرفته اند.


makieh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Jahangiri
23 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جهت بتن ریزی


Explanation:
Casting concrete یا Pouring concrete به معنی بتن ریزی است. با توجه به جمله عبارت "بتن ریزی" صحیح است ضمن اینکه بتن ریزی جهت دارد اما قالب جهت ندارد.

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmood Movassaghi
1 day 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search