cross tension member

English translation: قطعه کششی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:cross tension member
English translation:قطعه کششی
Entered by: sepide7

10:25 May 15, 2016
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / عمران
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: cross tension member
But the axis of the
radius of gyration should be parallel to the leg of angle steel in calculation of the out-of-plane slenderness
ratio of the cross tension member.
sepide7
قطعه کششی
Explanation:
tension member = قطعه کششی

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2016-05-15 10:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cross tension member
قطعه کششی کراس
Selected response from:

makieh
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4عضو کششی عرضی
Neda Namvar Kohan
4قطعه کششی
makieh


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قطعه کششی


Explanation:
tension member = قطعه کششی

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2016-05-15 10:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cross tension member
قطعه کششی کراس

makieh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عضو کششی عرضی


Explanation:
tension member: عضو کششی، میله کششی
cross: عرضی

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search