Ghaltak Static

English translation: static tandem roller

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:Ghaltak Static
English translation:static tandem roller
Entered by: FIROOZEH FARHANG

21:02 Jun 2, 2017
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: Ghaltak Static
GHALTAK

Again the name of an asset in a construction company's asset inventory.
Thanks
FIROOZEH FARHANG
static tandem roller
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-06-02 23:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Road_roller for details of different types
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1static tandem roller
Edward Plaisance Jr
5Static rollers, Tandem (static) rollers
Marzieh Izadi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
static tandem roller


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-06-02 23:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Road_roller for details of different types

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niayesh Omidi
6 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Static rollers, Tandem (static) rollers


Explanation:
Static rollers have a hydrostatic power system which provides hydraulic pressure to the roller and adjacent surface being compacted.

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search