مهندسی عمران - عمران

English translation: Civil Engineering-Construction

18:20 Jun 23, 2017
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / مهندسی عمران - عمران
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: مهندسی عمران - عمران
filed of study: مهندسی عمران - عمران
Sarah Yousef (X)
Iran
English translation:Civil Engineering-Construction
Explanation:
مهندسی عمران شامل 3 گرایش عمران (ساختمان)، نقشه برداری، و آب است. گرایش مورد نظر شما گرایش ساختمانه.
Selected response from:

Ehsan Davarnia
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Civil engineering
Zahra Mazaheri
5 +1Civil Engineering-Construction
Ehsan Davarnia
5Civil Engineering
karbalaei2008
5civil engineering - construction
Ali Tayyari
4Civil engineering - Construction
Mohammad Ghaffari


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Civil engineering


Explanation:
Civil engineering is one of the oldest engineering disciplines because it deals with constructed environment including planning, designing, and overseeing construction and maintenance of building structures, and facilities, such as roads, railroads, airports, bridges, harbors, channels, dams, irrigation projects, ..



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Civil_engineer
Zahra Mazaheri
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Habibulla Josefi
2 hrs

agree  Ali Tayyari
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Civil engineering - Construction


Explanation:


Mohammad Ghaffari
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Civil Engineering-Construction


Explanation:
مهندسی عمران شامل 3 گرایش عمران (ساختمان)، نقشه برداری، و آب است. گرایش مورد نظر شما گرایش ساختمانه.

Ehsan Davarnia
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Tayyari
7 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
civil engineering - construction


Explanation:
Civil engineering is arguably the oldest engineering discipline. It deals with the built environment and can be dated to the first time someone placed a roof over his or her head or laid a tree trunk across a river to make it easier to get across.

Construction means the process or method of building or making sth, especially roads, buildings, bridges, etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Channel Tunnel project is the biggest civil engineering project in Europe.
  • Our new offices are still under construction.

    Reference: http://civil.columbia.edu/what-civil-engineering
    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/civil-engineering
Ali Tayyari
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Civil Engineering


Explanation:
Civil engineering is one of the oldest engineering disciplines because it deals with constructed environment including planning, designing, and overseeing construction and maintenance of building structures, and facilities, such as roads, railroads, airports, bridges, harbors, channels, dams, irrigation projects, ...

Example sentence(s):
  • Department of Civil Engineering
karbalaei2008
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search