تماس درزه

English translation: joint contact

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:تماس درزه
English translation:joint contact
Entered by: Zeynab Tajik

08:31 Dec 19, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Science - Construction / Civil Engineering / Geology
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: تماس درزه
تغییرات طول تماس درزه با گمانه به دلیل تغییرات زاویه بین درزه و محور گمانه ب) نمونه ای از زوایای متفاوت درزه در یک گمانه
Saeed Saadat Sadr
Iran
joint contact
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
Thank you so much. I believe its the most confident equipollent for the word. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1joint contact
Zeynab Tajik
4tangent joint
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint contact


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much. I believe its the most confident equipollent for the word. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  habibe shamsi
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tangent joint


Explanation:
..


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tangent
    https://www.google.com/search?biw=1360&bih=654&ei=Lw8eXLrQD8jEwQKRsreYDA&q=tangent+joint&oq=tangent+joint&gs_l=psy-ab.3..0i203l10.60058.6497
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: You're right, but it is good for geometry. As you see, the context is geology. I studied a lot and asked the professors. I believe Zeinab's answer is the best.

Asker: By the way, thank you for your time and try. Thank you a lot.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search