گرایش رشته تحصیلی

English translation: sub-discipline of the academic discipline; concentrating on; concentration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:گرایش رشته تحصیلی
English translation:sub-discipline of the academic discipline; concentrating on; concentration
Entered by: Sophie Meis

15:28 Aug 5, 2020
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: گرایش رشته تحصیلی
رشته مهندسی عمران گرایش سازه
Sophie Meis
Australia
concentrating on
Explanation:
Concentrating on
Selected response from:

Ali Sharifi
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, dears :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Academic minor
Zeynab Tajik
5concentrating on
Ali Sharifi
5concentration
Alireza Amini
Summary of reference entries provided
(academic) minor
Amir Akbarpour Reihani

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concentration


Explanation:
concentration

Alireza Amini
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Academic minor


Explanation:
رشته: Major
گرایش: Minor
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_minor

Zeynab Tajik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kourosh-Abdi
58 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  sajad neisi
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Habibulla Josefi
9 days
  -> Thank you!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concentrating on


Explanation:
Concentrating on

Ali Sharifi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, dears :-)




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference: (academic) minor

Reference information:
این عبارت پیش از این در پروز پرسیده شده است


    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/farsi-persian-to-english/education-pedagogy/4529552-%DA%AF%D8%B1%D8%A7%DB%8C%D8%B4-%D8%B1%D8%B4%D8%AA%D9%87-%D8%A
Amir Akbarpour Reihani
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search