گوارای وجود: برای نوشیدنی ها

English translation: cheers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:گوارای وجود: برای نوشیدنی ها
English translation:cheers
Entered by: Zeynab Tajik

11:31 Jun 27, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking / drinks-related expression
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: گوارای وجود: برای نوشیدنی ها
The expression "bon appetit" is used to wish sb a good meal, what expression could be used to wish sb a good drink?
apex.zenith2012
cheers
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cheers
Zeynab Tajik
5 +1bon vivant / enjoy your drink
Hossein Pour
5bottoms up/here's to you
Edward Plaisance Jr
5May you enjoy it
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
5May it be wholesome (for you)!
Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cheers


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: mainly British, but lots of Americans use it (note: mainly for alcoholic drinks)
12 hrs

agree  Ehsan Alipour
91 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bon vivant / enjoy your drink


Explanation:
Cheers is right but mainly used by the British and also mostly used where drinking alcoholic beverages. If I am right, it is also used when the person saying cheers to the other is himself/herself drinking. So not sure if this would be the most accurate word if one wanted to tell the other نوش جان for any type of drink and himself/herself not drinking.

Bon appetit is used for meals but bon vivant is used for both food and drink, so could be a good option.

Also the English equivalent for bon appetit is "enjoy your food" so I guess you could also say "enjoy your drink" to come who is having a drink.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2012-06-27 11:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also the English equivalent for bon appetit is "enjoy your food" so I guess you could also say "enjoy your drink" to someone* who is having a drink.

Hossein Pour
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: "bon vivant" is totally wrong here...it means someone who really enjoys a luxurious life and enjoys good food and drink...however, "enjoy your drink" is fine.
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
May you enjoy it


Explanation:
May you enjoy it

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
May it be wholesome (for you)!


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bottoms up/here's to you


Explanation:
these are common phrases used when drinking with friends in a bar

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search