دمكنی

English translation: rice steamer cover

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:دمكنی
English translation:rice steamer cover
Entered by: SeiTT

20:25 Mar 28, 2013
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Devices used in Cooking
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: دمكنی
Hi

Please could you let me know the best translation of دمكنی?

Pics:
http://treadlecreations.com/sitebuilder/images/DSC00234-496x...
http://treadlecreations.com/sitebuilder/images/DSC00268-523x...

Best

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
rice steamer cover
Explanation:
there is no single word for this in English...this is pretty exclusively used for cooking rice
see http://dorontash.ir/?p=70
the inside part is a kind of straw that is woven...then it is covered with fabric and then the whole thing is put on the rice pot when steaming
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Many thanks, Ed, also for your most enlightening discussion entry. Truly helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rice steamer cover
Edward Plaisance Jr
5Damkoni
Mitra Mousavi
5cozy
Mohammad Ali Omrani
5a towel over the lid of the pot
Mina Ahmadi


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a towel over the lid of the pot


Explanation:
a towel over the lid of the pot
I think just Iranian use دم کنی for cooking rice, so its cultural term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2013-03-28 20:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to place a dish towel ove the pot
or
to wrap the lid in a towel or a clean cloth
or
to wrap a clean dry towel around the lid which will absorb excess moisture

Mina Ahmadi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cozy


Explanation:
cozies also cosies
A padded or knitted covering placed especially over a teapot to keep the tea hot.
cozy (plural cozies):A padded or knit covering to keep an item warm, especially a teapot or egg.

what I see in the picture is a cloth which is used to keep the food warm.


    Reference: http://www.learnersdictionary.com/search/cozy%5B2%5D
    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cozy
Mohammad Ali Omrani
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Damkoni


Explanation:
pot pad
It is better to clarify the exact meaning on the footnote.

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rice steamer cover


Explanation:
there is no single word for this in English...this is pretty exclusively used for cooking rice
see http://dorontash.ir/?p=70
the inside part is a kind of straw that is woven...then it is covered with fabric and then the whole thing is put on the rice pot when steaming

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, Ed, also for your most enlightening discussion entry. Truly helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahdieh Kandoei
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search