روی موها و زیر موها

English translation: the top and bottom of hair

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:روی موها و زیر موها
English translation:the top and bottom of hair
Entered by: Ali Beikian

17:36 Dec 30, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / آرایشگری و زیبایی
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: روی موها و زیر موها
آغشته کردن مو برای هایلایت
soodabehvahd (X)
the top and bottom of hair
Explanation:
stays same color but if your hair is up or down the
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070823142019AATSvta
Wet top and bottom of hair with warm water. ...
www.lilhangout.com/blog.php?u=2780&blogcategoryid=39
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the top and bottom of hair
Ali Beikian
5 +2top and underneath the hair
Behzad Molavi
5 +1all-over (the hair)
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +1Upon and below the hair
Reza Mohammadnia
5surface and deep (upper and lower) layers of hair
Hossein Emami


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Upon and below the hair


Explanation:
on and under the hair

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
28 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surface and deep (upper and lower) layers of hair


Explanation:
.

Hossein Emami
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the top and bottom of hair


Explanation:
stays same color but if your hair is up or down the
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070823142019AATSvta
Wet top and bottom of hair with warm water. ...
www.lilhangout.com/blog.php?u=2780&blogcategoryid=39


Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  a1interpreter
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
16 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
top and underneath the hair


Explanation:
Two instances of this usage:
I want to dye the underneath of my hair dark brown and keep the top blonde.
http://www.askmehelpdesk.com/hair-care/want-dye-underneath-h...
Dying your hair blonde on top and black underneath is a modern and dramatic look.
http://www.ehow.com/how_2222543_dye-hair-blonde-black-undern...

Behzad Molavi
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
2 days 11 mins
  -> thank you

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all-over (the hair)


Explanation:
The various translations are correct but this is the simplest and it is a term that is used in the instructions in English.
Seehttp://www.lorealparisusa.com/_us/_en/#page=top{nav|media:_blank|overlay:article//id+LOP_ART_106//|diagnostic|main:brandpage:naturalmatch|userdata//d+d//}
The verb that is used in connection with this is "saturate"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-12-31 17:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unfortunately, this complete addess:

http://www.lorealparisusa.com/_us/_en/#page=top{nav|media:_blank|overlay:article//id+LOP_ART_106//|diagnostic|main:brandpage:naturalmatch|userdata//d+d//}

does not work as a link to the page I wanted to show...you will have to copy the whole address and paste it in the address window, and then scroll down the L'Oreal window until almost the end.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Behzad Molavi: If the context is referring to the whole hair by using زیر و رو or سراسر then this is precisely to the point.
3 days 16 hrs
  -> yes, thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search